Week One:
Monday, 5/23: Syllabus and Introductions.
-In-class exercise: What is New Media (after 2003?)
Wednesday, 5/25: Opposing (?) Views of New Media: Lev Manovich and Henry Jenkins
Readings
–The Practice of Everyday (Media?) Life: From Mass Consumption to Mass Cultural Production? (2009).
–Excerpt from Textual Poachers
Friday, 5/27: Marshall McLuhan, Robert Heilbroner, and Raymond Williams.
Readings:
–Robert Heilbroner, “Do Machines Make History?” (1967)
–Marshall McLuhan, excerpt from The Gutenberg Galaxy.
–Raymond Williams, “The Technology and Society,” in Television: Technology and Cultural Form.
Week Two:
Monday, 5/30: Memorial Day (No Class)
Wednesday, 6/1: Short paper due (3 pages double-spaced)
Readings:
Vannevar Bush, “As We May Think,” (37-47)
Alan Turing, “Computing Machinery and Intelligence,” (49-64)
Lev Manovich, “New Media, From Borges to HTML,” (14-25)
Friday, 6/3:
Leo Marx, “Technology: The Emergence of Hazardous Concept,”
Scott McCloud, “Time Frames,” (711-735.)
Terry Winograd and Fernando Flores, “Using Computers: A Direction for Design,” (551-562).
*In-class video production exercise*
Week Three:
Monday, 6/6: Technological focus: Telecom
Readings:
Claude Fischer, American Calling: A Social History of the Telephone to 1940, selections (provided).
Jan L. Bordewijk and Ben van Kaam, “Towards a New Classification of Tele-Information Services.”
Wednesday, 6/8: Technological focus: The computer/ the web
Readings:
Daniel Hillis, Selections from The Pattern on the Stone (provided).
Ted Nelson, “Computer Lib/ Dream Machines,” (301-338)
Tim Berners Lee, et. al “The World Wide Web,” (791-802).
Friday, 6/10: *Midterm Exam*
Week Four:
Monday, 6/13: Film Narrative/Film Form
David Bordwell, Film Art
Kuleshov, “Art of the Cinema” Click Here
Wednesday, 6/15: Film/Media Style
Ken Dacynger, “The Technique of Film and Video Editing” Click Here
David A. Shamma, “Knowing Funny,” CHI Click Here
Friday, 6/17: Film/Video storytelling
Augusto Boal, “From the Theater of the Oppressed,” (341-353)
*Update: short media production*
Week Five:
Monday, 6/20: Gaming
Sherry Turkle, “Video Games and Computer Holding Power,” (500-513)
*Short Media Assignment Due*
Wednesday, 6/22: Privacy
Philip E. Agre, “Surveillance and Capture, Two Models of Privacy,” (737-757)
Helen Nissenbaum, Selections from Privacy in Context Click Here
Optional: Langdon Winner, “Mythinformation,” (589-598)
Friday, 6/24: Human Experience?/Critique of AI
Lucy A. Suchman, “From Plans and Situated Actions,” (599-609)
Week Six:
Monday, 6/27: Social Media
Zadie Smith, Generation Why? Click Here
New York Times, “Brave New World of Digital Intimacy?” Click Here
Wednesday, 6/29: Mobility, Convergence, Security
Rob Frieden, “The Impact of Technological and Market Convergence” Click Here
Susan Landau, et al. “Communications in the 1990s” Click Here
Friday, 7/1: *Final Exam*
6/27 Social Media Group 3
Preproduction: by Monday, June 13th
Production: Tuesday, June 14th and Wednesday, June 15th
Postproduction: June 17th and 18th
Final Meeting: June 19th